Lavender : uses and benefits for skin
Lavender, also known as ‘lavendula’, is made up of 30 known species. Among them 2 species are better known by their botanical names, lavandula angustifolia, also called ‘true lavender’, and lavandula x intermedia, called ‘lavandin’ for short.
Darphin uses true lavender, one of the best-known essential oils, in our products. True lavender is an excellent harmonizing oil and is highly regarded for its ability to calm the nervous system and regenerate skin.
The soothing, healing properties of lavender have been utilised for generations, and are so powerful that they lead to the invention of aromatherapy as we know it today.
Lavender essential oil: Origins
Lavender has an ancient history of being used as a natural remedy, and was the first essential oil to be used to heal the body.
The story of lavender essential oil is synonymous with chemist and parfumier René-Maurice Gattefossé. While working in his laboratory In Lyon, France, in 1910, Gattefossé was gravely injured in an accident that caused serious burns on his arms. Despite receiving the best hospital treatment available at the time, his burns refused to heal, and started to get worse.
His knowledge of lavender’s traditional uses combined with his research into aromatic plants led Gattefossé to try using lavender essential oil as a treatment for his infected wounds.
To his great relief, applying lavender oil soothed his skin. His life-threatening wounds began to disappear, and his scarred skin began to heal. Gattefossé’s recovery through lavender oil was so successful that it launched the practice of treating the body with essential oils, known as aromatherapy, a neologism coined by Gatteossé himself.
How is lavender essential oil produced?
After being harvested, lavender plants are dried so that the flower buds can be removed more easily. Then, the buds are gently steamed, to draw the oil out of the flowers. As the steam cools it turns into a liquid that is part water, part lavender oil. This liquid is then separated to remove the precious drops of lavender oil.
What are the benefits of lavender for the skin?
Today true lavender is one of the most widely used essential oils as it contains many healing properties.
True lavender essential oil promotes healing as it is an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory. It can also be used as a pain reliever and an antibacterial or antiseptic treatment.
Additionally, lavender also has one of the most complex and well-rounded scents in aromatherapy. It is said that the smell of lavender oil can help relieve anxiety by calming and revitalising the senses.
How can I use lavender essential oil on my face?
True lavender essential oil can be used part of a skincare treatment, or as part of your skincare routine.
As part of a regular skincare routine, lavender oil can help reduce imperfections and soothe the skin. Darphin’s 8 Flower Nectar contains true lavender essential oil taken from the lavandula angustifolia plant. After cleansing and applying a serum, apply a few drops to the face and neck. Then, gently massage in to nourish the skin for overnight rejuvenation.
For a more in-depth treatment, targeting skin prone to imperfections, try our Aromatic Purifying Balm, with True lavender oil to clarify and promote healthy-looking skin. Before bed, warm a small amount of balm between your palms. Then massage in circular motions all over the face or as a spot treatment. Use as an SOS rescue once a week or every night for 4 to 5 days.